Home India News US News Chat with PDF Document Cheap Flights Hotel Booking Play & Earn Web Hosting List My Startup Mock Test Filmybaap Contact Us Advertise Zordo Products

JEE Advanced 2024: 10 states with highest number of eligible candidates

1 month ago 71

JEE Advanced 2024: An in-depth analysis of the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main qualification data revealed significant disaprity in region-wise distribution of candidates. According to a TNN report, 54% of the 2.5 lakh candidates who qualified for the IIT entrance exam came from just six states. The report shed light on India's regional imbalance in competitive exams.
The Joint Entrance Exams (JEE) Main and Advanced rounds, which serve as a pathway to prestigious engineering institutions such as the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), National Institutes of Technology (NITs), and other Government Funded Technology Institutes (GFTIs), have revealed significant trends that highlight the need for a more equitable system.

The data analysed in the report revealed that approximately 73% of successful candidates come from only ten states, emphasising the concentration of candidates passing the JEE Mains exam in specific parts of the country.
The JEE Advanced, known for its rigorous selection process, presents a formidable challenge to aspirants across India. To qualify for this elite examination, candidates must first rank among the top 2.5 lakh in the JEE Main, after which they compete for approximately 17,000 seats in the prestigious IITs.
Here are the top ten states with the most candidates qualifying for the JEE exam 2024 Advanced round:

State
Eligible for JEE (Advanced)
Accounts for (in %)
Uttar Pradesh28,37311.3
Maharashtra24,5969.8
Telangana24,1219.6
Andhra Pradesh21,8448.7
Rajasthan21,1548.4
Karnataka16,4436.6
Bihar13,5885.4
Tamil Nadu12,2514.9
Delhi12,1014.8
Gujarat
11,744
4.7

According to the data released in the TNN report, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Telangana have emerged as frontrunners, representing more than 30% of all eligible candidates. Uttar Pradesh leads the way with over 28,300 qualified candidates, followed by Maharashtra and Telangana, which have 24,500 and 24,100 candidates, respectively. These three states have a sizable proportion of candidates eligible for the JEE Advanced.

Despite a large number of candidates registering for both the January and April sessions of the JEE Main, which also serves as an entrance exam for centrally and state funded technology institutions, only 28% improved their scores in the subsequent JEE Main session 2 exam.
ALSO READ: At 11%, UP tops 2024 list of JEE (Advanced) candidates
Furthermore, five states, including Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan, were reported to have more than 21,000 candidates. Furthermore, 14.1 lakh candidates registered for JEE (Main) this year, with more than 75% participating in both sessions, resulting in a 96% overall attendance rate. Aspirants should note that the JEE Advanced registration period is scheduled to end on May 7, 2024.
With inputs from Manash Pratim Gohain, TNN.

Read Entire Article